BAYER AWARD CEREMONY 2019

At Bayer, we reward dedication and value commitment. It was an honour to reward our team and partners for their hard work and contribution to the company at the annual Bayer Award Ceremony held on Friday, 15 March 2019. Ivor Price was the master of ceremonies for the evening which took place at Montecasino in Fourways.

We would like to congratulate the following people for their continued support in helping farmers to reach their full potential in agriculture:

 

Monsanto Legacy Valued Clients of the year 2018:

Cornie Breet & Maryna 

Niel Rossouw & Wilma

Conrad Coetzee 

Postol S. Nxumalo & Constance

Danie Oosthuizen & Lidamari

Ian Potgieter & Lané

Davie van der Merwe

Paul de Wet & Tia

Hendrik Wessels & Ilze

Deon Bergh & Elmie

Valued R&D Clients:

Leon van Tonder & Carel van der Merwe

Valued Supply Customer of the Year:

Arthur Creighton & Sonja 

Pete Oussoren & Rene

MONSANTO CROP PROTECTION - KEY ACCOUNT 2018:

Johan Nienaber & Janca (InteliGro) 

Quintin Cross & Anneline (Nulandis) 

Johan Heyman & Lindi (Wenkem) 

Supplier Excellence Award:

John van der Merwe

In Recognition of Excellent Support given to the DEKALB Insect Resistance Management Programme:

Dr Sybrandt Engelbrecht  

Koot Hoffmann

Andries Geldenhuys

DEKALB Grower Excellence in Stewardship:

JP Meintjies

Frans Jansen & Sanel

Crop Protection Agent of the year 2018:

Jaco Groenewald  

Sakata Representative – Best growth new Seminis varieties:

Chris Mulder

Nuvance Best Representative of the year 2018 - Seminis products:

Olav Lange

Seminis Distributor: Constant growth for 2018:

Jan van der Merwe - Nuvance

Seminis Distributor of the year 2018:

Jan-Louis Bezuidenhout – Sakata

Agronomist of the Year 2018:

Jaco van Zyl

Best Execution of Company Strategy for 2018 :

Derik Moll & Nelius Moll

Subsistance & Small-holder Segment 2018:

Sandile Khumalo

Excelling in Account Planning 2018:

Willa Botha

Best Sales Support for the Year 2018:

Tony Johnson

Long Service Awards:

Catharina Geeringh - 20 Years 

Tony Johnson - 15 Years

Pieter Smit - 10 Years 

Leonard Oberholzer - 15 Years    

Rabijya Kalla - 15 Years

Johan Bibbey - 10 Years 

Paul Groenewald - 15 Years

Belinda van Niekerk - 10 Years 

Seed Broker of the Year 2018:

 GP van den Berg on behalf of Franz Putz

Seed Sales Representative of the Year 2018:

Coenie Reichel

Region of the Year 2018

Region 6:

Hennie Stander - Regional manager

Team includes:

Ben Cronje

Nolene Cronje

Tiaan Vlok

RP Oelofse

Louwtjie Steenkamp

Andries Etsabeth

Pieter Paul de Vries  

Chem Sales Manager of the Year 2018:

Hannes Schoeman

Regional Manager of the Year 2018:

Hennie Stander